-3%

Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets, 28 Tablets

Treatment for High Blood pressure

Active Ingredient: Valsartan 80mg & Hydrochlorothiazide 12.5mg

Prescription Product

9,750.00

Availability: Out of stock

Compare
EAN: 5010678903072 SKU: 105082 Categories: , Tags: ,

Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets, 28 Tablets

What Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg is and what it is used for?

Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets contain two active substances called valsartan and hydrochlorothiazide.
Both of these substances help to control high blood pressure (hypertension).
• Valsartan belongs to a class of medicines known as “angiotensin II receptor antagonists”, which help to control high blood pressure. Angiotensin II is a substance in the body that causes vessels to tighten, thus causing your blood pressure to increase. Valsartan works by blocking the effect of angiotensin II. As a result, blood vessels relax and blood pressure is lowered.
• Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to a group of medicines called thiazide diuretics (also known as “water tablets”). Hydrochlorothiazide increases urine output, which also lowers blood pressure.

What is Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg used for?

Co-Diovan is used to treat high blood pressure which is not adequately controlled by a single substance alone.
High blood pressure increases the workload of the heart and arteries. If not treated, it can damage the blood vessels of the brain, heart, and kidneys, and may result in a stroke, heart failure or kidney failure.
High blood pressure increases the risk of heart attacks. Lowering your blood pressure to normal reduces the risk of developing these disorders.

What is High Blood Pressure?

High blood pressure often has little or no symptoms. But if untreated, it increases your risk of serious problems such as heart attacks and strokes which can have a devastating impact on quality of life. Around one third (33%) adults in the Nigeria are believed to have high levels without knowing about it because they do not experience any discomfort when resting; however this may change for some people who become more active than usual due to work stressors like anxiety at night time before bedtime etc.. The only way you will know whether or not your own personalised level falls into this category would be by having an assessment done through testing methods including purchasing medicine over-the counter from stores.

Blood pressure is recorded with 2 numbers. The systolic pressure (higher number) is the force at which your heart pumps blood around your body.

The diastolic pressure (lower number) is the resistance to the blood flow in the blood vessels.

They’re both measured in millimetres of mercury (mmHg).

As a general guide:

  • high blood pressure is considered to be 140/90mmHg or higher (or 150/90mmHg or higher if you’re over the age of 80)
  • ideal blood pressure is usually considered to be between 90/60mmHg and 120/80mmHg

Blood pressure readings between 120/80mmHg and 140/90mmHg could mean you’re at risk of developing high blood pressure if you do not take steps to keep your blood pressure under control.

Everyone’s blood pressure will be slightly different. What’s considered low or high for you may be normal for someone else.

If your blood pressure is too high, it puts extra strain on your blood vessels, heart and other organs, such as the brain, kidneys and eyes.

Persistent high blood pressure can increase your risk of a number of serious and potentially life-threatening health conditions, such as:

If you have high blood pressure, reducing it even a small amount can help lower your risk of these health conditions.

It’s not always clear what causes high blood pressure, but there are things that can increase your risk.

You might be more at risk if you:

  • are overweight
  • eat too much salt and do not eat enough fruit and vegetables
  • do not do enough exercise
  • drink too much alcohol or coffee (or other caffeine-based drinks)
  • smoke
  • do not get much sleep or have disturbed sleep
  • are over 65
  • have a relative with high blood pressure
  • are of black African or black Caribbean descent
  • live in a deprived area

Making healthy lifestyle changes can sometimes help reduce your chances of getting high blood pressure and help lower your blood pressure if it’s already high.

Valsartan is available in different strengths, click here to view

Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets Reviews

After using Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets in Nigeria

The price of  Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets is N6550

Where can you buy Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets In Nigeria?

You can Buy Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.

Brand

Diovan

How to Use

How to use Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. This will help you to get the best results
and lower the risk of side effects. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
People with high blood pressure often do not notice any signs of this problem. Many may feel quite
normal. This makes it all the more important for you to keep your appointments with your doctor even
if you are feeling well.
Your doctor will tell you exactly how many tablets of Co-Diovan to take. Depending on how you
respond to the treatment, your doctor may suggest a higher or lower dose.
• The recommended dose of Co-Diovan is one tablet per day.
• Do not change the dose or stop taking the tablets without consulting your doctor.
• The medicine should be taken at the same time each day, usually in the morning.
• You can take Co-Diovan with or without food.
• Swallow the tablet with a glass of water.
If you take more Co-Diovan than you should
If you experience severe dizziness and/or fainting, lie down and contact your doctor immediately.
If you have accidentally taken too many tablets, contact your doctor, pharmacist or hospital.
If you forget to take Co-Diovan
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next
dose, skip the dose you missed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Co-Diovan
Stopping your treatment with Co-Diovan may cause your high blood pressure to get worse. Do not stop
taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Details

Product Information Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets

What you need to know before you take Co-Diovan
Do not take Co-Diovan:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to valsartan, hydrochlorothiazide, sulphonamide derivatives
(substances chemically related to hydrochlorothiazide) or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you are more than 3 months pregnant (it is also better to avoid Co-Diovan in early
pregnancy – see pregnancy section).
• if you have severe liver disease, destruction of the small bile ducts within the liver (biliary
cirrhosis) leading to the build up of bile in the liver (cholestasis).
• if you have severe kidney disease.
• if you are unable to produce urine (anuria).
• if you are treated with an artificial kidney.
• if the level of potassium or sodium in your blood is lower than normal, or if the level of calcium
in your blood is higher than normal despite treatment.
• if you have gout.
• if you have diabetes or impaired kidney function and you are treated with a blood pressure
lowering medicine containing aliskiren.
If any of the above apply to you, tell your doctor and do not take Co-Diovan.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor
• if you are taking potassium-sparing medicines, potassium supplements, salt substitutes containing
potassium or other medicines that increase the amount of potassium in your blood such as
heparin. Your doctor may need to check the amount of potassium in your blood regularly.
• if you have low levels of potassium in your blood.
• if you have diarrhoea or severe vomiting.
• if you are taking high doses of water tablets (diuretics).
• if you have severe heart disease.
• if you are suffering from heart failure or have experienced a heart attack. Follow your doctor’s
instruction for the starting dose carefully. Your doctor may also check your kidney function.
• if you suffer from a narrowing of the kidney artery.
• if you have recently received a new kidney.
• if you suffer from hyperaldosteronism. This is a disease in which your adrenal glands make too
much of the hormone aldosterone. If this applies to you, the use of Co-Diovan is not
recommended.
• if you have liver or kidney disease.
• if you have ever experienced swelling of the tongue and face caused by an allergic reaction called
angioedema when taking another drug (including ACE inhibitors), tell your doctor. If these
symptoms occur when you are taking Co-Diovan, stop taking Co-Diovan immediately and never
take it again. See also section 4, “Possible side effects”.
• if you have fever, rash and joint pain, which may be signs of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE,
a so-called autoimmune disease).
• if you have diabetes, gout, high levels of cholesterol or triglycerides in your blood.
• if you have had allergic reactions with the use of other blood pressure-lowering agents of this
class (angiotensin II receptor antagonists) or if you have allergy or asthma.
• if you experience a decrease in vision or eye pain. These could be symptoms of fluid
accumulation in the vascular layer of the eye (choroidal effusion) or an increase of pressure in
your eye and can happen within hours to weeks of taking Co-Diovan. This can lead to permanent
vision loss, if not treated. If you earlier have had a penicillin or sulphonamide allergy you can be
at higher risk of developing this.
• if you are taking any of the following medicines used to treat high blood pressure:
o an ACE inhibitors (for example enalapril, lisinopril, Ramipril), in particular if you have
diabetes-related kidney problems.
o aliskiren
• if you have had skin cancer or if you develop an unexpected skin lesion during the treatment.
Treatment with hydrochlorothiazide, particularly long term use with high doses, may increase the
risk of some types of skin and lip cancer (non-melanoma skin cancer). Protect your skin from sun
exposure and UV rays while taking Co-Diovan.
Your doctor may check your kidney function, blood pressure, and the amount of electrolytes (e.g.
potassium) in your blood at regular intervals.
See also information under the heading “Do not take Co-Diovan”
Co-Diovan may cause increased sensitivity of the skin to sun.
The use of Co-Diovan in children and adolescents (below the age of 18 years) is not recommended.
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant. Co-Diovan is not
recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant, as it
may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see pregnancy section).
Other medicines and Co-Diovan
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken any other medicines, or might take
any other medicines.
The effect of the treatment can be influenced if Co-Diovan is taken together with certain other
medicines. It may be necessary to change the dose, to take other precautions, or in some cases to stop
taking one of the medicines. This especially applies to the following medicines:
• lithium, a medicine used to treat some types of psychiatric diseases.
• medicines or substances that may increase the amount of potassium in your blood. These include
potassium supplements or salt substitutes containing potassium, potassium-sparing medicines and
heparin.
• medicines that may reduce the amount of potassium in your blood, such as diuretics (water
tablets), corticosteroids, laxatives, carbenoxolone, amphotericin or penicillin G.
• some antibiotics (rifamycin group), a drug used to protect against transplant rejection
(ciclosporin) or an antiretroviral drug used to treat HIV/AIDS infection (ritonavir). These drugs
may increase the effect of Co-Diovan.
• medicines that may induce “torsades de pointes” (irregular heart beat), such as antiarrhythmics
(medicines used to treat heart problems) and some antipsychotics.
• medicines that may reduce the amount of sodium in your blood, such as antidepressants,
antipsychotics, antiepileptics.
• medicines for the treatment of gout, such as allopurinol, probenecid, sulfinpyrazone.
• therapeutic vitamin D and calcium supplements.
• medicines for the treatment of diabetes (oral agents such as metformin or insulins).
• other medicines to lower your blood pressure including methyldopa, ACE inhibitors (such as
enalapril, lisinopril, etc.) or aliskiren (see also information under the headings “Do not take CoDiovan” and “Warnings and precautions”).
• medicines to increase blood pressure, such as noradrenaline or adrenaline.
• digoxin or other digitalis glycosides (medicines used to treat heart problems).
• medicines that may increase blood sugar levels, such as diazoxide or beta blockers.
• cytotoxic medicines (used to treat cancer), such as methotrexate or cyclophosphamide.
• pain killers such as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (NSAIDs), including selective
cyclooxygenase-2 inhibitors (Cox-2 inhibitors) and acetylsalicylic acid > 3 g.
• muscle relaxing medicines, such as tubocurarine.
• anti-cholinergic medicines (medicines used to treat a variety of disorders such as gastrointestinal
cramps, urinary bladder spasm, asthma, motion sickness, muscular spasms, Parkinson’s disease
and as an aid to anaesthesia).
• amantadine (medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease and also used to treat or prevent certain
illnesses caused by viruses).
• cholestyramine and colestipol (medicines used mainly to treat high levels of lipids in the blood).
• ciclosporin, a medicine used for organ transplant to avoid organ rejection.
• alcohol, sleeping pills and anaesthetics (medicines with sleeping or painkilling effect used for
example during surgery).
• iodine contrast media (agents used for imaging examinations).
Taking Co-Diovan with food, drink and alcohol
Avoid taking alcohol until you have talked to your doctor. Alcohol may make your blood pressure fall
more and/or increase the risk of you becoming dizzy or feeling faint.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• You must tell your doctor if you think that you are (or might become) pregnant
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Co-Diovan before you become pregnant or as soon
as you know you are pregnant, and will advise you to take another medicine instead of Co-Diovan. CoDiovan is not recommended in early pregnancy, and must not be taken when more than 3 months
pregnant, as it may cause serious harm to your baby if it is used after the third month of pregnancy.
• Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding
Co-Diovan is not recommended for mothers who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose
another treatment for you if you wish to breast-feed, especially if your baby is newborn, or was born
prematurely.
Driving and using machines
Before you drive a vehicle, use tools or operate machines or carry out other activities that require
concentration, make sure you know how Co-Diovan affects you. Like many other medicines used to
treat high blood pressure, Co-Diovan may occasionally cause dizziness and affect the ability to concentrate

 

Side Effects

Side Effects OF Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Some side effects can be serious and need immediate medical attention:
• You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms of angioedema, such as:
• swollen face, tongue or pharynx
• difficulty in swallowing
• hives and difficulties in breathing
• Severe skin disease that causes rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling,
fever (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
• Decrease in vision or pain in your eyes due to high pressure (possible signs of fluid accumulation
in the vascular layer of the eye (choroidal effusion) or acute angle-closure glaucoma)
• Fever, sore throat, more frequent infections (agranulocytosis)
These side effects are very rare or of frequency not known.
If you get any of these symptoms, stop taking Co-Diovan and contact your doctor straight away
(see also section 2 “Warnings and precautions”).
Side effects include:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• cough
• low blood pressure
• light-headedness
• dehydration (with symptoms of thirst, dry mouth and tongue, infrequent urination, dark colored
urine, dry skin)
• muscle pain
• tiredness
• tingling or numbness
• blurred vision
• noises (e.g. hissing, buzzing) in ears
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• dizziness
• diarrhoea
• joint pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• breathing difficulty
• severely decreased urine output
• low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching and /
or convulsions in severe cases)
• low level of potassium in the blood (sometimes with muscle weakness, muscle spasms, abnormal
heart rhythm)
• low level of white cells in the blood (with symptoms such as fever, skin infections, sore throat or
mouth ulcers due to infections, weakness)
• the level of bilirubin increased in blood (which can, in severe cases, trigger yellow skin and eyes)
• the level of blood urea nitrogen and creatinine increased in blood (which can indicate abnormal
kidney function)
• the level of uric acid in blood increased (which can, in severe cases, trigger gout)
• syncope (fainting)
The following side effects have been reported with products containing valsartan or
hydrochlorothiazide alone:
Valsartan
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• spinning sensation
• abdominal pain
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• blistering skin (sign of dermatitis bullous)
• skin rash with or without itching together with some of the following signs or symptoms: fever,
joint pain, muscle pain, swollen lymph nodes and/or flu-like symptoms
• rash, purplished-red spots, fever, itching (symptoms of inflammation of blood vessels)
• low level of blood platelets (sometimes with unusual bleeding or bruising)
• high level of potassium in the blood (sometimes with muscle spasms, abnormal heart rhythm)
• allergic reactions (with symptoms such as rash, itching, hives, difficulty breathing or swallowing,
dizziness)
• swelling mainly of the face and throat; rash; itching
• elevation of liver function values
• the level of haemoglobin decreased and the percentage of red cells decreased in the blood (which
both can, in severe cases, trigger an anaemia).
• kidney failure
• low level of sodium in the blood (which can trigger tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching and/or
convulsions in severe cases)
Hydrochlorothiazide
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• low level of potassium in the blood
• increase of lipids in the blood
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• low level of sodium in the blood
• low level of magnesium in the blood
• high level of uric acid in the blood
• itchy rash and other types of rash
• reduced appetite
• mild nausea and vomiting
• dizziness, fainting on standing up
• inability to achieve or maintain erection
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• swelling and blistering of the skin (due to increased sensitivity to sun)
• high level of calcium in the blood
• high level of sugar in the blood
• sugar in the urine
• worsening of diabetic metabolic state
• constipation, diarrhoea, discomfort of the stomach or bowels, liver disorders which can occur
together with yellow skin and eyes
• irregular heart beat
• headache
• sleep disturbances
• sad mood (depression)
• low level of blood platelets (sometimes with bleeding or bruising underneath the skin)
• dizziness
• tingling or numbness
• vision disorder
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• inflammation of blood vessels with symptoms such as rash, purplish-red spots, fever (vasculitis)
• rash, itching, hives, difficulty breathing or swallowing, dizziness (hypersensitivity reactions)
• facial rash, joint pain, muscle disorder, fever (lupus erythematosus)
• severe upper stomach pain (pancreatitis)
• difficulty breathing with fever, coughing, wheezing, breathlessness (respiratory distress including
pneumonitis and pulmonary oedema)
• pale skin, tiredness, breathlessness, dark urine (haemolytic anaemia)
• fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers due to infections (leucopenia)
• confusion, tiredness, muscle twitching and spasm, rapid breathing (hypochloraemic alkalosis)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• weakness, bruising and frequent infections (aplastic anemia)
• severely decreased urine output (possible signs of renal disorder or renal failure)
• rash, red skin, blistering of the lips, eyes or mouth, skin peeling, fever (possible signs of
erythema multiforme)
• muscle spasm
• fever (pyrexia)
• weakness (asthenia)
• skin and lip cancer (non-melanoma skin cancer)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Ingredients

Product Ingredients of Co-Diovan 80 / 12.5mg Tablets

Co-Diovan 80/12.5 contains 80 mg of valsartan and 12.5 mg of hydrochlorothiazide

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients: Colloidal anhydrous silica, crospovidone,
hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, Macrogol 8000, talc, red iron oxide
(E172) and titanium dioxide (E171).

Delivery

Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.

Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.

Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery

Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000

Shipping to Rest of Africa –  5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000

Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000

Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000

Prescription Product

This product requires a prescription from your Doctor.

Please follow the instruction received from the pharmacy on how to forward your prescription to the pharmacy after you have paid for the medicine.

A prescription drug is a pharmaceutical medication that legally requires a medical prescription to be dispensed.
To order this product you confirm that you are under the care of your doctor or consultant and have been given permission by them for purchase, fulfillment & use in treatment with their written consent

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here  for the Patient Information Leaflet

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X