-27%

Night Nurse Liquid, 160ml

We appreciate your interest in our products. Please be advised that the prices advertised on our website are subject to change without prior notice. Due to various factors such as supplier costs, market fluctuations, and other variables, the prices may vary over time.To ensure that you have the most accurate and up-to-date information regarding product prices, we kindly encourage you to contact our pharmacy directly 09034553795 or order via WhatsApp

Relieves symptoms of Cold & Flu

Aids peaceful sleep

Suitable for Adults & Children over 16 years

11,650.00

Availability: Out of stock

Compare

Frequently Bought Together

Night Nurse Liquid For Cold And Flu, 160ml
11,650.00
 + 
Strepsils Orange With Vitamin C Lozenges, 24 Lozenges
4,700.00 or subscribe and save 10%

Night Nurse Liquid, 160ml

Need relief from your cold symptoms so you can get a good night’s sleep? Look no further than Night Nurse Liquid. This unique formulation is designed to help you quickly and effectively overcome headaches, tickly coughs, and aches and pains. So you can wake up feeling refreshed and ready to take on the day.

Night Nurse Liquid is specially formulated with natural ingredients to provide you with the best possible care. And with a single dose, you’ll be on your way to feeling better in no time. So why wait? Get the relief you need today with Night Nurse Liquid.

When you’re fighting off a cold and flu, it’s important to get the proper rest. Luckily for us Night Nurse Liquid has formulated their liquid formula just for this purpose!

Benefits of Night Nurse Liquid:

Night Nurse Liquid For Cold And Flu contain 3 active ingredients paracetamol, Dextromethorphan And Promethazine:

Promethazine – an antihistamine which dries up runny noses.
Dextromethorphan – a medicine that suppresses a tickly cough.
Paracetamol – a painkiller that can also reduce temperature and relieve aches and shivers

A triple-action night-time formula for the relief of cold and flu symptoms. Both adults and children over 16 years find this soothing, with a combination that speeds up recovery time even quicker!

Cold And Flu Medicine: Night Nurse Cold and Flu Relief provides multi-symptom relief by helping with common symptoms such as aches, fever, cough, sneezing, and runny nose.

Cold And Flu Relief: Night Nurse Cold and Flu Relief provide through-the-night cold care. This cold remedy relieves cold and flu symptoms so you can rest. Does not contain Pseudoephedrine; contains 10% Alcohol.

Cold And Flu Relief Liquid: This liquid pain reliever, fever reducer, cough suppressant. This Liquid is easy to intake with a teaspoon.

Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Night Nurse Liquid?

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Night Nurse Liquid if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, suspect you are pregnant or breast-feeding

Night Nurse Liquid Reviews

After using Night Nurse Liquid, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of Night Nurse Liquid in Nigeria?

The price of Night Nurse Liquid is N5,900

Where can you buy Night Nurse Liquid In Nigeria?

You can Buy Night Nurse Liquid  at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.

 

Brand

night nurse

How to Use

Adults and children aged 16 years and over:

  1. Fill measure cup to 20ml mark (or four 5ml spoonfuls) and take just before going to bed.

Do not take Night Nurse if you have already taken 4 doses (4000 mg) of a paracetamol-containing product (including this product) in any 24 hour period. If in doubt consult your doctor or pharmacist.
• Only take one dose of Night Nurse per night.
• Do not take more than the recommended dose.
• Only use Night Nurse for the shortest period of time necessary.
• Do not take for more than 3 days.
• Do not take if you are under 16 years.
Carers should be aware that this medicine should not be given to elderly patients with confusion. The elderly are more likely to develop adverse effects, including confusion, with this medicine

Product Details

Product Information of Night Nurse

. Check before you take Night Nurse
Contains paracetamol.
Taking too much paracetamol can cause serious harm to
your liver. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol
within four hours of taking this product. Do not take with
other antihistamine-containing preparations, including topical
antihistamines and cough and cold medicines.
Do not take Night Nurse:
• if you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol,
promethazine hydrochloride, dextromethorphan
hydrobromide or any of the other ingredients (listed in
Section 6).
• if you have a chest infection, worsening asthma or severe
respiratory problems.
• if you are taking or have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.
Take special care with Night Nurse:
• This medicine can lead to dependence. Therefore, the
treatment should be of short duration.
• Do not drink alcohol while using Night Nurse.
• Night Nurse contains 18% v/v ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to
2.9 g per dose, equivalent to 72 ml beer, 30 ml wine per
dose. This could be harmful if you suffer from alcoholism.
This should also be considered if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, in children and high-risk groups such as
patients with liver disease or epilepsy.
• If your symptoms are accompanied by a high temperature,
skin rash or persistent headache, see your doctor.
• This medicine may affect pregnancy tests based on urine
samples, to give false results.
Driving and operating machinery
This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may cause
drowsiness, dizziness, difficulty concentrating, movement difficulties or blurred vision. If affected do not drive or operate
machinery.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how
it affects you.
• It may be an offence to drive when taking this medicine.
• However, you would not be committing an offence
if the medicine has been taken to treat a medical or
dental problem, and you have taken it according to the
information provided with the medicine, and it was not
affecting your ability to drive safely.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether
it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine. Details
regarding a new driving offence concerning driving after
drugs have been taken in the UK may be found here:
www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law.
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
• if you have liver or kidney problems.
• if you have glaucoma, epilepsy, difficulty passing urine, or
prostate problems.
• if you have chronic or persistent cough accompanied by
excessive phlegm or respiratory problems.
• if you have diabetes mellitus. Each 20 ml dose contains
12.8 g of glucose.
• if you are on a sodium-controlled diet. Each 20 ml dose
contains 37 mg of sodium.
• if you are elderly and suffer from confusion.
• if you have a severe infection, are severely malnourished,
severely underweight or are a chronic heavy alcohol user,
as this may increase the risk of metabolic acidosis. Signs of
metabolic acidosis include:
• deep, rapid, difficult breathing
• feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting)
• loss of appetite
• if you are taking medicines such as certain antidepressants
or antipsychotics as Night Nurse may interact with
these medicines and you may experience mental status
changes (e.g. agitation, hallucinations, coma), and other
effects such as body temperature above 38°C, increase
in heart rate, unstable blood pressure, and exaggeration
of reflexes, muscular rigidity, lack of coordination and/
or gastrointestinal symptoms (e.g nausea, vomiting,
diarrhoea). Contact a doctor immediately if you get a
combination of these symptoms.
• are or have ever been addicted to opioids, alcohol,
prescription medicines, or illegal drugs.
• have previously suffered from withdrawal symptoms such
as agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating, when you have
stopped taking alcohol or drugs.
Taking this medicine regularly, particularly for a long time, can
lead to addiction. Only use this medicine as described in the
leaflet. Addiction can cause withdrawal symptoms when you
stop taking this medicine. Withdrawal symptoms can include
restlessness, difficulty sleeping, irritability, agitation, anxiety,
feeling your heartbeat (palpitations), increased blood pressure,
feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, loss of appetite, shaking,
shivering or sweating. Speak to your doctor if you experience
withdrawal symptoms.
If you are taking other medicines
Please talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine if you are taking any other medicines; particularly
metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting);
colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol); medicines which
give you blurred vision, a dry mouth or make you drowsy;
blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin); quinidine
or amiodarone (to control your heart rhythm); medicines
for anxiety or depression (e.g. selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitor (SSRI) or tricyclic antidepressant) or to help you sleep.
You should also tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• if you have abused drugs or other substances in the past.
• if you have specific metabolism characteristics (slow
metabolizer of CYP2D6)

Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take Night Nurse if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Night Nurse

Like all medicines Night Nurse can have side effects, but not
everyone gets them. Children and the elderly may be more
likely to experience side effects with this medicine.
The following effects may occur:
• Drowsiness, dizziness, blurred vision, difficulty
concentrating, unsteadiness, clumsiness, headache,
dry mouth.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if
you experience:
• Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash,
itching sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or
shortness of breath.
• Skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers.
• Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have
experienced them before when taking other painkillers
(such as ibuprofen and aspirin).
• Unexplained bruising and bleeding.
• Confusion, feeling restless, sweating, shaking, shivering,
sudden jerks of muscles or increased blood pressure (these
may be symptoms of serotonin syndrome).
• Difficulty passing urine.
• Nausea, vomiting, stomach ache, sudden weight loss, loss
of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and skin.
• Restlessness, nervousness, feeling irritable, increased
energy and sleep disturbances, which are more likely to
affect children.
These effects are rare.
• Dependence and addiction (see section “How do I know if
I am addicted?”) – unknown frequency.

Drug Withdrawal
When you stop taking Night Nurse, you may experience
drug withdrawal symptoms, which include restlessness,
difficulty sleeping, irritability, agitation, anxiety, feeling your
heartbeat (palpitations), increased blood pressure, feeling or
being sick, diarrhoea, shaking, shivering or sweating.
How do I know if I am addicted?
If you notice any of the following signs whilst taking Night
Nurse, it could be a sign that you have become addicted.
• You need to take the medicine for longer than advised.
• You feel you need to use more than the recommended
dose.
• You are using the medicine for reasons other than those
indicated.
• When you stop taking the medicine you feel unwell, and
you feel better once taking the medicine again.
If you notice any of these signs, it is important you talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine

Ingredients

Ingredients od Night Nurse

Each 20 ml dose contains: Paracetamol 1000mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 20mg, Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 15mg ethanol (alcohol) 18% v/v, sodium and glucose.

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here for the Patient Information leaflet

Please read before using the product

Delivery

Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.

Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.

Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery

Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000

Shipping to Rest of Africa –  5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000

Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000

Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X