Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets, 4 Tablets

  • Treatment and Prevention Osteoporosis
  • Active Ingredient: 70mg alendronic acid
  • Once A Week Dosage
  • Can be taken with Calcium Vitamin D3

1,800.00

Availability: Out of stock

Compare

Frequently Bought Together

 + 
Timolol 0.5% Eye Drops, 5ml
Original price was: ₦2,000.00.Current price is: ₦1,850.00. or subscribe and save 5%
 + 
Zinnat 500mg Tablets 10 Tablets 1
Original price was: ₦16,200.00.Current price is: ₦14,600.00.

Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets, 4 Tablets

What Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets is and what it is used for?

What is Alendronic Acid?

Alendronic acid 70mg tablets is a tablet containing the active substance alendronic acid (commonly called alendronate) and belongs to a
group of non-hormonal medicines called bisphosphonates.
Alendronic Acid prevents the loss of bone that occurs in women after they have been through menopause, and helps to rebuild bone. It reduces the risk of spine and hip fractures.

What is Alendronic Acid used for?

Your doctor has prescribed Alendronic Acid 70mg tablets to treat your osteoporosis. Alendronic Acid reduces the risk of spine and hip
fractures.
Alendronic Acid 70mg tablets is a once-weekly treatment

What is osteoporosis?

Osteoporosis is a thinning and weakening of the bones. It is common in women after the menopause. At the menopause, the ovaries stop producing the female hormone, oestrogen, which helps to keep a woman\’s skeleton healthy. As a result, bone loss occurs and bones become weaker. The earlier a woman reaches the menopause, the greater the risk of osteoporosis.
Early on, osteoporosis usually has no symptoms. If left untreated, however, it can result in broken bones. Although these usually hurt, breaks in the bones of the spine may go unnoticed until they cause height loss. Broken bones can happen during normal, everyday activity, such as lifting, or from minor injury that would not generally break normal bone. Broken bones usually occur at the hip, spine, or wrist and can lead not only to pain but also to considerable problems like stooped posture (\’dowager\’s hump\’) and loss of mobility.

How can osteoporosis be treated?

As well as your treatment with Alendronic Acid, your doctor may suggest you make changes to your lifestyle to help your condition, such as:
• Stopping smoking: Smoking appears to increase the rate at which you lose bone and, therefore, may increase your risk of broken bones.
• Exercise: Like muscles, bones need exercise to stay strong and healthy. Consult your doctor before you begin any exercise programme.
• Eating a balanced diet: Your doctor can advise you about your diet or whether you should take any dietary supplements (especially calcium and Vitamin D)

Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets Reviews

After using Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets, it\’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

Price of  Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets in Nigeria

Alendronic Acid 70mg Tablets is available on Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria\’s Largest Online Pharmacy.

Patient Information leaflet

Brand

Alendronic Acid

How to Use

How to take Alendronic Acid
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one tablet once weekly.
Use in patients with kidney problems:
Alendronic Acid is not recommended for patients with severe kidney problems.
Method of administration:
• Take on an empty stomach, as soon as you get out of bed in the morning, before you
eat or drink anything.
• Swallow the tablet whole while staying in an upright position (sitting, standing or
walking). Take with a full glass (not less than 200 ml) of plain water (not mineral
water).
o Do not take with mineral water (still or sparkling).
o Do not take with coffee or tea.
o Do not take with juice or milk.
• Do not crush or chew or let the tablet dissolve in your mouth.
• Do not take at bedtime. You should not lie down after taking Alendronic Acid until
you have had something to eat.
• However, you must leave at least 30 minutes after swallowing the tablet before you eat, drink or take any other medicines.

Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor if you notice:
• soreness, pain and difficulty swallowing
• pain in the centre of the chest
• heartburn, either new or worse than usual
• ulcers in your mouth and throat.
If you take more Alendronic Acid than you should:
Drink a full glass of milk and contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately. Take any remaining tablets and the container with you. Do not make yourself vomit, and do not lie down. In case of an overdose, you may experience an upset stomach, heartburn, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, vomiting blood, blood in the bowel motions.
If you forget to take Alendronic Acid:
Take the tablet in the morning after you remember. Do not take two tablets on the same day and return to taking one tablet once a week, on the day instructed by your doctor.
If you stop taking Alendronic Acid:
Always talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you stop taking Alendronic Acid.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Details

What you need to know before you take Alendronic Acid
Do not take Alendronic Acid:
• if you are allergic to alendronic acid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you have problems with your gullet (oesophagus – the tube that connects your
mouth with your stomach) causing difficulty swallowing or food to become stuck
• if you know you have very low blood levels of calcium (hypocalcaemia)
• if you are unable to stand or sit upright for at least 30 minutes.
Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Alendronic Acid:
• if you suffer from kidney problems
• if you have any swallowing or digestive or gut problems or if in the last year you
have had a stomach ulcer, bleed or surgery in the stomach, gullet or throat
• if you have pain on swallowing
• if you have been told you have low blood levels of calcium or you suffer from
vitamin D deficiency or hypoparathyroidism (which can affect calcium levels). These need to be treated before you start taking Alendronic Acid
• if your doctor has told you that you have Barrett’s oesophagus (a condition associated with changes in the cells that line the lower oesophagus)
Irritation, inflammation or ulceration of the gullet often with symptoms of chest pain, heartburn, or difficulty or pain upon swallowing may occur, especially if the tablets are not taken with a full glass of water and/or if you lie down less than 30 minutes after taking the tablets. These side effects may worsen if you continue to take the tablets after developing these symptoms. See the ‘How to take’ instructions later on in this leaflet to see how you should take the tablets. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Dental and jaw problems
Alendronic Acid can cause damage, including the death or loss of bone in the jaw. This risk is increased:
• if you have poor dental health, gum disease, poorly fitted dentures, a planned dental extraction or you do not receive routine dental care
• if you have cancer
• if you are undergoing chemotherapy or radiotherapy
• if you are taking corticosteroids (such as prednisone or dexamethasone)
• if you are taking angiogenesis inhibitors – medicines used in the treatment of cancer to prevent the growth of new blood vessels, such as bevacizumab or thalidomide
• if you are or have been a smoker
Therefore you may be advised to have a dental check-up before starting treatment with Alendronic Acid.
It is important to maintain good oral hygiene when being treated with Alendronic Acid. You should have routine dental check-ups throughout your treatment and you should contact your doctor or dentist if you experience any problems with your mouth or teeth such as loose teeth, pain or swelling.
Children and adolescents:
Alendronic Acid should not be given to children and adolescents less than 18 years of age.
Other medicines and Alendronic Acid:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without a prescription, or any of the following:
• calcium supplements
• antacids for indigestion
• corticosteroid medicines, such as prednisone or dexamethasone, used to reduce
inflammation; as it is important that you have a good dietary intake of calcium and
vitamin D (a risk factor for dental problems – see ‘Dental and jaw problems’)
• certain medicines for rheumatism or long-term pain called NSAIDs (e.g. aspirin or
ibuprofen) might cause digestive problems. Therefore, caution should be used when
these medicines are taken at the same time as Alendronic Acid.
Wait at least 30 minutes after taking Alendronic Acid before taking any other medicines.
Alendronic Acid with food and drink:
If taken at the same time it is likely that food and drink (including mineral water) will interfere with the absorption of Alendronic Acid. Therefore you should take Alendronic Acid with plain water at least 30 minutes before any food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Alendronic Acid is only intended for use in post-menopausal women. Do not take Alendronic Acid if you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines:
There have been side effects (including blurred vision, dizziness and severe bone, muscle or joint pain) reported with alendronic acid that may affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery until you are sure you are not affected.
Alendronic Acid contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
Alendronic Acid contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say
essentially ‘sodium-free

Side Effects

Like all medicines, Alendronic acid 70mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience any of the following symptoms:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• pain in the mouth, throat, chest or stomach which may be associated with eating. You may feel bloated, sick or be sick, have a loss of appetite or have a loss of weight. These may be signs of inflammation or ulceration in the digestive tract. If you are sick, you may also notice particles that looks like coffee grounds or you may pass black, tar-like stools
• new or worsening heartburn or indigestion, pain in the centre of chest or pain upon swallowing or difficulty swallowing. See your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of these effects
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• soreness or pain in one or both eyes. You may have redness, blurred vision, watery
eyes, a sensitivity to light or floaters (shadows passing across your sight)
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• allergic reactions such as hives, swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat, possibly causing difficulty breathing or swallowing (angioedema)
• a skin condition with severe blisters and bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) or severe skin reactions which starts with painful red areas, then large blisters and ends with peeling of layers of skin. This is
accompanied by fever and chills, aching muscles and generally feeling unwell (toxic
epidermal necrolysis)
• pain in the mouth, and/or jaw, swelling or sores inside the mouth, numbness or a feeling of heaviness in the jaw, or loosening of a tooth. These could be signs of bone damage in the jaw (osteonecrosis) generally associated with delayed healing and infection, often following tooth extraction unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in patients on long-term treatment for osteoporosis may occur rarely. Contact your doctor if you experience pain, weakness or
discomfort in your thigh, hip or groin as this may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
• talk to your doctor if you have ear pain, discharge from the ear, and/or an ear infection.
These could be signs of bone damage in the ear.
Contact your doctor or dentist if you experience such symptoms.
Other possible side effects:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
• bone, muscle and/or joint pain which is sometimes severe.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• joint swelling, swelling of the hands and legs
• abdominal pain, uncomfortable or full feeling in the stomach or belching after eating; constipation, diarrhoea, flatulence
• hair loss, itchy skin
• headache, dizziness, loss of balance or spinning sensation (vertigo), unusual weakness
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• nausea, vomiting
• rash, redness of the skin
• for a short time flu-like symptoms, such as aching muscles, generally feeling unwell and sometimes with fever. This is usually seen at the start of treatment
• changes in your taste.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• symptoms of low blood calcium levels including muscle cramps or spasms and/or
tingling sensation in the fingers or around the mouth
• narrowing of the gullet (oesophageal stricture)
• rash made worse by sunlight
Tell your doctor or pharmacist promptly about these or any other unusual symptoms.
It will help if you make a note of what you experienced, when it started and how long it lasted.

Ingredients

What Alendronic Acid contains:
The active substance is alendronic acid. Each tablet contains 70 mg alendronic acid (as sodium trihydrate).

The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate; cellulose,
microcrystalline; croscarmellose sodium; povidone and magnesium stearate

Delivery

Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.

Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.

Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery

Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000

Shipping to Rest of Africa –  5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000

Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000

Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X