Gaviscon Double Action Liquid – Mint Flavour, 150ml
Works in 2 ways
Fast powerful relief
Relieve pain and discomfort from heartburn and indigestion
Neutralising excess stomach acid
Suitable for Adult and Children 12 years and over
— or subscribe and save 10%
Frequently Bought Together
- Additional information
- How to Use
- Product Details
- Side Effects
- How to store
- Patient Information Leaflet
Gaviscon Double Action Liquid – Mint Flavour, 150ml
Do you suffer from the pain and discomfort of excess stomach acid? Gaviscon Double Action Mint is a unique combination of two antacids (calcium carbonate and sodium bicarbonate) and an alginate that neutralises stomach acid and forms a protective barrier over the stomach contents. This double action provides fast relief from the burning pain of heartburn and indigestion. With regular use, Gaviscon Double Action Mint can help keep your symptoms under control so you can enjoy your food and your life.
Gaviscon Double Action provides Long lasting relief from the pain and discomfort of heartburn and acid indigestion
Gaviscon Double Action Reviews
After using Gaviscon Double Action, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.
What is the price of Gaviscon Double Action in Nigeria?
The price of Gaviscon Double Action is N3,500
Where can you buy Gaviscon Double Action In Nigeria?
You can Buy Gaviscon Double Action at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.
How to Use
How to use Gaviscon Double Action Liquid
How to take Gaviscon Double Action Mint
Check that the cap seal is unbroken before first using this product.
For oral use.
Shake well before use.
Adults and children 12 years and over:
Take 10-20ml (two to four 5ml spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years:
Should only be taken on medical advice.
If you take too much of this product you may feel bloated.
It is unlikely to cause you any harm, but please consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget a dose it is not necessary to double the dose next time, just carry on taking as before.
After taking Gaviscon Double Action Mint: If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor
Product Information Gaviscon Double Action Liquid
Before taking Gaviscon Double Action Mint
Do not take this product if: • You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see further information for a full list of ingredients). Take special care before treatment with Gaviscon Double Action Mint: This medicine contains calcium (3.25mmol per 10ml).This medicine contains 127.88 mg sodium (main component of cooking/table salt) in each 10 ml. This is equivalent to 6.4 % of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult. If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these please consult your doctor. The maximum recommended daily dose of this medicinal product contains 1023.04 mg sodium (found in table salt). This is equivalent to 51.15 % of the adult recommended maximum daily dietary intake for sodium. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you need this product on a daily basis for a prolonged period of time, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt (sodium) diet. You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast feeding. This product contains methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) parahydroxybenzoates which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Taking Other Medicines
Do not take this product within two hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can interfere with the action of some other medicines. This is especially important if you are taking antihistamines, antibiotics (tetracyclines and quinolones such as norfloxacin), iron preparation, antifungals such as ketoconazole, digoxin and beta-blockers (for heart conditions), neuroleptics (for mental illness), thyroxine, chloroquine (for malaria) and bisphosphonates (for osteoporosis)
Side Effects of Gaviscon Double Action Liquid
Possible side effects
Very rarely (less than 1 in 10,000 patients treated) an allergic reaction to the ingredients may occur. Symptoms of this may include skin rash, itching, difficulty breathing, dizziness, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat. If you experience these or any other side-effects stop taking the product and consult your doctor immediately. Also you can help to make sure that medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted side effect
Product Ingredients of Gaviscon Double Action Liquid
Each 10 ml of oral suspension contains 500mg sodium alginate, 213mg sodium
bicarbonate and 325mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.
The other ingredients are sodium, carbomer, methyl (E218) and propyl (E216)
parahydroxybenzoates, sodium saccharin, mint flavour, sodium hydroxide and
This product does not contain sugar or gluten.
How to store
How to store Gaviscon Double Action Liquid
- Do not use this product after the expiry date (EXP: month/year) shown
- Use within 6 months of opening
- Keep out of the reach and sight of children
- Do not store above 30°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Patient Information Leaflet
Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.
Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.
Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery
Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000
Shipping to Rest of Africa – 5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000
Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000
Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000
You may also like…
-5%Quick View— or subscribe and save 10%
-28%Quick View— or subscribe and save 10%