-4%

Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets, 24 Tablets

Relieves symptoms of colds and flu

Eases fever and pain

Soothes headaches and sinus pressure

Suitable for adults and children 15 years & over

 

6,600.00

Availability: Out of stock

Compare
EAN: 3574661356198 SKU: 12629 Category:

Frequently Bought Together

 + 
Sudafed Blocked Nose Spray, 15ml
4,725.00 or subscribe and save 10%

Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain, 24 Tablets

Do you suffer from sinus pressure and pain? Do headaches and fever slow you down? If so, Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets can help. This fast-acting dual-action and non-drowsy medication provide relief for headaches, fever, and nasal congestion. So you can get back to your day – fast! Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets are a welcome relief for adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older when they need it most. Get the relief you need with Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets.

With Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets, you can expect relief from the symptoms of a stuffy nose and blocked sinuses. These tablets also provide comprehensive pain management for headaches as well other conditions associated with colds or flu such includes pressure in your head/face; itchy eyes (including watery vision); burning sensations when breathing through nose etc..

How does Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain work?

Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets contains two active substances: ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride.
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). NSAIDs
provide relief by reducing pain and high temperature.
Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride belongs to a group of active substances called vasoconstrictors which act on the blood vessels in the nose to relieve nasal congestion.

Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain?

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning a pregnancy, suspect you are pregnant or breast-feeding

Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain Reviews

After using Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets in Nigeria?

The price of Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets is N6,600

Where can you buy Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets In Nigeria?

You can Buy Sudafed Sinus Pressure and Pain Tablets at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.

 

Brand

Sudafed

How to Use

How To Use Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Duration of Use This medicine is for short term use only.

You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms.

You must talk to a doctor if symptoms worsen, or if this medicine is required for more than 4 days (adults) or 3 days (adolescents), respectively.

The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2).

Dosage The recommended dose is for adults and adolescents aged 15 years and older:

1 tablet every 6 hours, if necessary.

For more severe symptoms, take 2 tablets every 6 hours, if necessary.

Never exceed the maximum daily dose of 6 tablets per day (equivalent to 1200 mg ibuprofen and 180 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride).

Method of administration: The tablets are for oral use.

They should be swallowed whole and without chewing with a large glass of water, preferably during meals.

Use in children and adolescents Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets must not be given to children and adolescents below 15 years.

Product Details

Product Information of Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

Do not take Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets if you:

■ are allergic to ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6) ■ are younger than 15 years ■ are in the third trimester of pregnancy (6 months or more pregnant) ■ are breast-feeding ■ have had an allergic reaction or shortness of breath, asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking acetylsalicylic acid or other NSAIDs ■ have an active or history of recurrent stomach/duodenal ulcers (peptic ulcers) or bleeding (at least two different episodes of confirmed ulcers or bleeding) ■ have a history of gastro-intestinal bleeding or perforation related to previous NSAID treatment ■ have severe liver or kidney failure ■ have severe heart failure ■ have severe heart or circulation problems (heart disease, high blood pressure, angina, fast heart rate), an overactive thyroid gland, diabetes, pheochromocytoma (a tumour of the adrenal gland) ■ have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction) ■ have had a stroke or have previously been told you are at risk of having a stroke ■ have a history of seizures (fits) ■ have unexplained disorders in the formation of blood components ■ have increased pressure in the eye (closed-angle glaucoma) ■ have difficulty in urinating related to prostate problems ■ have been diagnosed with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), an illness affecting the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes and other problems ■ are taking: ■ other nasal decongestants (vasoconstrictor drugs) administered orally or nasally (e.g. phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine, ephedrine, xylometazoline or oxymetazoline) ■ methylphenidate, a medicine for ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) ■ medicines for depression like non-selective Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (known as MAOIs e.g. iproniazid) or have taken them in the last 14 days Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets if you: ■ have asthma; use of this medicinal product can cause an asthma attack ■ have a history of gastro-intestinal disorders (such as hiatus hernia, gastro-intestinal bleeding, peptic or duodenal ulcer) ■ have or have ever had gastro-intestinal disease (ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease) ■ have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke or if you are a smoker ■ have liver or kidney problems ■ have diabetes because of potential diabetic nephropathy ■ have overactive thyroid gland (hyperthyroidism) or psychosis ■ have a blood clotting disorder ■ if you are pregnant or breastfeeding ■ have an infection – please see heading “Infections” below ■ have had heart problems including heart failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including ‘mini-stroke’ or transient ischaemic attack “TIA”). Infections This medicine may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding may occur with this medicine, due to inflammation of the colon (ischaemic colitis). If you develop these gastro-intestinal symptoms, stop taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See section 4. If you develop a feverish generalised erythema associated with pustules, stop taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See section 4. Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the minimum effective dose for the shortest period of time. The elderly are at increased risk of side effects. The use with concomitant NSAIDs, including cyclo-oxygenase (COX)-2 specific inhibitors, increases risk of adverse reactions (see section “Other medicines and Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets” below) and should be avoided Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke, particularly when used at high doses. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. Do not take this product for anything other than its intended use and never take more than the recommended amount. Do not take for longer than the recommended length of treatment (4 days in adults or 3 days in adolescents). Increased doses of pseudoephedrine can be toxic and continuous use may lead to taking more Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200 mg/30 mg Tablets than the recommended dose to get the desired effect, increasing the risk of overdosing. If you suddenly stop treatment, depression may occur. Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications. Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200 mg/30 mg Tablets treatment. You should stop taking this medicine and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4. Reduction of blood flow to your optic nerve may occur with this medicine. If you develop sudden loss of vision, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See section 4. Interference with blood test result Pseudoephedrine has the potential to interfere with some diagnostic blood tests. You should tell your doctor that you are taking this medicine if you have a blood test. Children and adolescents Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets must not be given to children below 15 years. There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents. Athletes Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride can lead to positive results in doping tests. Other medicines and Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example: ■ anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g. acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidine) ■ medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan). Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets. Always seek the advice of a doctor before you use Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets with other medicines. Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets must not be used in combination with: ■ other vasoconstrictor agents used as nasal decongestants, whether administered orally or nasally (e.g. phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine and ephedrine) ■ a medicine for ADHD (attention deficit hyperactivity disorder) called methylphenidate ■ medicines for depression like non-selective Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs, such as iproniazid). Also do not take this medicine if you have taken them within the last 14 days. In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking: ■ other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including high dose acetylsalicylic acid and cyclo-oxygenase (COX)-2 selective inhibitors ■ medicines to treat heart arrhythmias (cardiac glycosides, e.g. digoxin) ■ medicine to treat epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin) ■ glucocorticoids, which are used for many conditions such as pain, swelling, allergy, asthma, rheumatism and skin problems ■ injectable heparin ■ some medicines for depression (e.g. lithium, selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), monoamine oxidase A inhibitors (MAOIs)) ■ medicines for the temporary suppression of your immune system e.g. methotrexate (for arthritis, psoriasis and some cancers), ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery) ■ antidiabetic medicines (sulphonylureas) ■ medicines used to treat infections (e.g. quinolone antibiotics, trimethoprim) ■ medicines to help you pass water (water tablets e.g. potassium sparing diuretics) ■ medicines for gout (e.g. probenecid and sulfinpyrazones) ■ any anti migraine medicinal products (including ergot alkaloid derivatives medicinal products) ■ medicine for treating HIV/AIDS (zidovudine) ■ preparations containing Ginkgo biloba Being given pseudoephedrine may cause a sudden increase in blood pressure around the time of your surgery. Discontinue treatment with Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets several days before surgery and inform your anaesthetist. Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets with alcohol You should avoid alcohol intake during the treatment. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Avoid the use of this medicine in the first 6 months of pregnancy unless your doctor advises otherwise. Do not take Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets during the third trimester of pregnancy. Breast-feeding Do not take this medicine if you are breastfeeding, as it may harm your baby. Fertility Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines (NSAIDs) which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible upon stopping the medicine. Driving and using machines Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets could cause dizziness, hallucinations, unusual headache and visual or hearing disturbances and therefore might temporarily affect your ability to drive and use machines. If you experience any of these symptoms you should avoid driving or using machines. Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200 mg/30 mg tablets contains sodium This medicine contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per tablet, that is to say “sodium free”

Side Effects

Side Effects of Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop taking Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets and consult a doctor immediately if you experience: ■ signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds ■ signs of colitis (inflammation of the colon) such as sudden stomach pains, blood in the faeces (stools/ motions), rectal bleeding and diarrhoea ■ signs of a serious allergic reaction such as: severe skin rashes, peeling, flaking or blistering skin, facial swelling, swollen hands, feet or genitals, unexplained wheeziness, shortness of breath, easy bruising Tell your doctor if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed. Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) ■ indigestion, stomach discomfort or pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation, minor gastrointestinal blood loss in rare cases leading to anaemia ■ insomnia, dry mouth Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) ■ hypersensitivity reactions with nettle rash, itching and asthma attacks (with drop in blood pressure) ■ central nervous disturbances such as headache, dizziness, difficulty in sleeping, agitation, irritability or tiredness

■ visual disturbances ■ stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, gastritis, swelling of the mouth lining with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), worsening of colitis and Crohn’s disease ■ various skin rashes Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) ■ tinnitus (ringing in the ears) ■ restlessness, tremor ■ worsening of asthma or hypersensitivity reaction with shortness of breath ■ kidney-tissue damage (papillary necrosis), increased uric acid concentrations in the blood Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) ■ worsening of infectious inflammations (e.g. necrotizing fasciitis), aseptic meningitis (stiffness of the neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever or disorientation) in patients with preexisting autoimmune diseases (Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE), mixed connective tissue disease) ■ problems in blood cell production (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis) that might make you bruise more easily or make you more susceptible to infections ■ severe allergic reactions ■ psychotic reactions and depression ■ high blood pressure, irregular heartbeat, heart failure, heart attack ■ rash, pruritus (itching skin) ■ inflammation of the oesophagus (oesophagitis) and the pancreas (pancreatitis), intestinal diaphragm-like strictures ■ liver dysfunction, liver damage, especially in long-term therapy, liver failure, acute liver inflammation (hepatitis) ■ severe skin reactions including skin rash with redness and blistering (e.g. Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis/Lyell’s syndrome), loss of hair (alopecia), severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications in a chicken pox infection (varicella zoster infection) ■ increase in serum creatinine, oedemas (especially in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency), nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis, acute renal insufficiency Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data) ■ abnormal behaviour ■ stroke, fits, headache ■ chest pain, fast heartbeat, irregular heartbeat ■ thirst, nausea, vomiting ■ nettle rash, itching, excessive sweating ■ euphoric mood, hallucination, nervousness, anxiety ■ sleepiness ■ reddening of the skin, blisters or rash ■ pain, discomfort or difficulty passing urine, inability to pass urine ■ high blood pressure ■ angioedema (difficulty in breathing, skin rash, swelling of the face, hands or feet) ■ reduced blood flow to the optic nerve (ischaemic optic neuropathy) ■ inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischaemic colitis) ■ a severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells). ■ skin becomes sensitive to light ■ a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever (Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis – AGEP) may occur at the initiation of treatment or within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine. Stop using Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets if you develop these symptoms and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately. See section 2. Medicines such as Sudafed Sinus Pressure & Pain 200mg/30mg Tablets may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (“myocardial infarction”) or stroke. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. The following details are applicable for Malta: ADR Reporting www.medicinesauthority.gov.mt/adrportal By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Ingredients

Ingredients of Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

■ The active substances are ibuprofen and pseudoephedrine
hydrochloride. Each film-coated tablet contains 200 mg
ibuprofen and 30 mg pseudoephedrine hydrochloride
■ The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen
phosphate anhydrous, croscarmellose sodium, maize
starch, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate.
Tablet coat: hypromellose, macrogol 400, talc, titanium
dioxide (E171), iron oxide yellow (E 172)

How to store

How to Store Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton or the blister after (EXP). The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here for the Patient Information leaflet of Sudafed Sinus Pressure And Pain

Please read before using the product

Delivery

Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.

Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.

Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery

Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000

Shipping to Rest of Africa –  5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000

Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000

Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X