-19%

Clomid 50mg Tablets, 10 Tablets

Treatment of Infertility

Suitable for Adult women only

Active ingredient: Clomifene citrate

 

9,700.00

Availability: In Stock
- +
Compare

Compare
EAN: 5015265200015 SKU: PRE019 Categories: , Tags: , , , ,

Frequently Bought Together

Clomid 50mg Tablets, 10 Tablets
9,700.00
 + 
Duphaston 10mg Tablets, 20 Tablets
7,300.00

Clomid 50mg Tablets, 10 Tablets

What Clomid 50mg Tablets is and what it is used for?

Clomid 50mg Tablets active ingredient is clomifene citrate. Clomid is an ovulation stimulant that can help women who are experiencing infertility. It works by stimulating the release of eggs from your ovaries, which will make it easier for you to get pregnant with any potential child(ren) in this instance!

What is Infertility?

Infertility is when a couple cannot get pregnant (conceive) despite having regular unprotected sex. There are many reasons why this may happen, but the most common cause of infertility in couples who have been trying for at least 1 year without success should see their doctor as soon as possible to discuss options that could lead them towards pregnancy quickly or more gradually depending on individual needs.

Common causes of infertility include:

  • lack of regular ovulation (the monthly release of an egg)
  • poor quality semen
  • blocked or damaged fallopian tubes
  • endometriosis – where tissue that behaves like the lining of the womb (the endometrium) is found outside the womb

Clomid 50mg Tablets Reviews

After using Clomid 50mg Tablets, it\’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of Clomid 50mg Tablets in Nigeria

The price of Clomid 50mg Tablets is N5350.00

Where can you buy Clomid 50mg Tablets In Nigeria?

You can Buy Clomid 50mg Tablets  at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria\’s Largest Online Pharmacy

Brand

Clomid

How to Use

How to Take Clomid 50mg Tablets

Always take Clomid exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine

  • Take this medicine by mouth.
  • Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
    Do not crush or chew your tablets.
  • Do not take more than two tablets in one day.
  • Do not take the tablets for more than five days at a time.
  • If you feel the effect of your medicine is not working, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor.

 

The usual dose is:

Adult women only:

  • Your doctor will tell you when in your menstrual cycle to start taking the tablets.
  • For the first course of treatment, take one tablet a day for five days.
  • If you do not have a period after the first course of treatment your doctor will increase your dose to two tablets a day for five days.
  • You should start this second course at least 30 days after the first course.
  • You will not usually take more than three courses of treatment. If ovulation does not happen after three courses talk to your doctor.

 

This medicine should not be taken by children, adolescents, men or women who have already gone through the menopause (post-menopausal).

If you take more Clomid than you should

If you take more Clomid than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken.

You are likely to get over-stimulation of your ovary (see section 4).

If you forget to take Clomid

If you forget a dose, talk to your doctor as you may need to change your treatment cycle. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you stop taking Clomid

Keep taking Clomid until your doctor tells you to stop. If you stop, the treatment may not work.

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Details

Product Information of Clomid 50mg Tablets

What you need to know before you take Clomid

Before you take the medicine talk to your doctor about the risks of:

  • Becoming pregnant with more than one child at the same time (multiple pregnancies).
  • Pregnancies where the baby grows outside of the womb (ectopic).

 

Any pregnancy could lead to birth defects or miscarriage. This can happen even if you are not taking Clomid. You should talk to your doctor about the possible risks before you take Clomid.

Do not take this medicine if:

  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to clomifene or any of the other ingredients of Clomid (listed in Section 6).
    Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
  • You have or ever had liver disease.
  • You have unusual menstrual bleeding where the cause is not known.
  • You have a type of cancer that is made worse by hormones.
  • You have a cyst on your ovary.
  • You are pregnant. You should have a test to make sure you are not pregnant before you take Clomid.

 

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if:

  • You are having an early menopause or have been told you are infertile.
  • You have stopped having periods because you are under-weight.
  • You have had fits or seizures in the past.
  • You have ‘fibroids’ in your womb.
  • You have ‘polycystic’ ovaries.
  • Your ovaries are swollen.
  • You have hypertriglyceridemia (an excess of fats in the blood) or a family history of hypertriglyceridemia.

 

Your doctor should check for any other causes of fertility problems before starting treatment with Clomid.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Clomid.

Other medicines and Clomid

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy with a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Clomid can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Clomid works.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

  • Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
  • Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. Clomid can lower the amount of milk produced.

 

Ask you doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

You may notice problems with your eyesight such as blurred vision while taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.

Clomid contains lactose and sucrose

This medicine contains lactose and sucrose, which are types of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you can not tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking Clomid.

How to store Clomid

Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Store in the original container below 25°C.

Do not use Clomid after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Clomid 50mg Tablets

Like all medicines, Clomid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Stop taking Clomid and see your doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:

  • You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
  • You have numbness, weakness or paralysis on one side of your body, slurred speech, sudden blurred vision, confusion or unsteadiness. These could be signs of a stroke.

 

Stop taking Clomid and see a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need urgent medical treatment:

  • Over-stimulation of the ovary. This can lead to pain in the pelvis, stomach or calves, swelling or feeling bloated, passing less urine, difficulty in breathing or an increase in weight. If this happens, your doctor may lower your dose of Clomid.
  • Blurring of vision or spots or flashes in front of the eyes. These symptoms usually get better but in some cases they may be permanent. Your doctor may send you for an eye examination.
  • Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
  • Sudden and severe headaches
  • Mental illness such as ‘psychosis’.

 

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a few days:

  • Increased pain with periods, heavy periods or bleeding between periods
  • Pain in the lower part of the stomach. This could be a sign of endometriosis or worsening of endometriosis, or enlarged ovaries.
  • Thinning of the layer covering the inside of the uterus
  • Increased levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) which may also cause inflammation of the pancreas.
  • Pain in the upper middle or upper left part of the abdomen. This could be a sign of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis).
  • Cloudy lenses in the eye (cataracts)
  • Fits, feeling faint, disorientated or more tense than normal. Also, balance problems or feeling dizzy (vertigo).
  • Feeling tired or difficulty in sleeping (insomnia), depression or change in moods or behaviour
  • Rapid or irregular heartbeat
  • Speech problems
  • Skin rash or itching
  • Feeling or being sick
  • Flushing of the skin
  • Headaches
  • Swelling of the face, around the eyes, lips or tongue
  • Painful breasts
  • Hair loss or thinning
  • Increased levels of liver enzymes shown up in blood tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.
  • Numbness or tingling on your skin (paraesthesia)
  • Feeling anxious
  • Feeling more nervous than usual

 

There have been rare reports of ovarian cancer with fertility drugs.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in the leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

 

Ingredients

Product Ingredients of Clomid 50mg Tablets

What Clomid contains

  • Each tablet contains 50mg of the active substance, clomifene citrate.
  • The other ingredients are sucrose, lactose, soluble starch, maize starch, magnesium stearate, iron oxide yellow (E172), purified water.

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here  for the Patient Information Leaflet

Prescription Product

This product requires a prescription from your Doctor.

Please follow the instruction received from the pharmacy on how to forward your prescription to the pharmacy after you have paid for the medicine.

A prescription drug is a pharmaceutical medication that legally requires a medical prescription to be dispensed.
To order this product you confirm that you are under the care of your doctor or consultant and have been given permission by them for purchase, fulfillment & use in treatment with their written consent

Delivery

Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.

Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.

Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery

Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000

Shipping to Rest of Africa –  5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000

Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000

Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X