Frequently Bought Together
- Additional information
- How to Use
- Product Details
- Side Effects
- Patient Information Leaflet
Piriton Allergy Tablets, 10 Tablets
Piriton Allergy Tablets are a safe and effective way of treating hayfever, other allergies in adults as well as in children.
The active ingredient in this medication is chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine that can help relieve the symptoms of some allergies and itchy skin rashes. It’s also useful for treating inflammation-related discomfort like redness swelling tenderness irritation.
Types of allergies treated by Piriton Tablets
• hayfever and other allergies e.g. pet, house dust mite, and mould spore allergies
• nettle rash and hives
• skin allergies and dermatitis
• prickly heat and heat rash
• reactions to food, food additives or medicines
• insect bites and stings
• the itchy rash of chickenpox
What is an Allergy?
Allergies are common and can affect anyone. Most people know someone with an allergy, but it doesn’t always prevent them from enjoying the things they want to do in life because of these reactions that may come up anytime such as breathing problems or hives caused by foods like nuts or peanuts.
An allergy is a reaction the body has to a particular food or substance.
Substances that cause allergic reactions are called allergens.
The more common allergens include:
- grass and tree pollen – an allergy to these is known as hay fever (allergic rhinitis)
- dust mites
- animal dander, tiny flakes of skin or hair
- food – particularly nuts, fruit, shellfish, eggs and cows’ milk
- insect bites and stings
- medicines – including ibuprofen, aspirin and certain antibiotics
- latex – used to make some gloves and condoms
- mould – these can release small particles into the air that you can breathe in
- household chemicals – including those in detergents and hair dyes
Most of these allergens are generally harmless to people who are not allergic to them.
Allergic reactions usually happen quickly within a few minutes of exposure to an allergen.
They can cause:
- a runny or blocked nose
- red, itchy, watery eyes
- wheezing and coughing
- a red, itchy rash
- worsening of asthma or eczema symptoms
Most allergic reactions are mild, but occasionally a severe reaction called anaphylaxis or anaphylactic shock can occur.
This is a medical emergency and needs urgent treatment.
Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Piriton Allergy Tablets?
Anyone who is pregnant or breastfeeding should not use Piriton Allergy Tablets without speaking to a doctor or Asset Pharmacy pharmacist
Piriton Allergy Tablets Reviews
After using Piriton Allergy Tablets, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.
What is the price of Piriton Allergy Tablets in Nigeria
The price of Piriton Allergy Tablets is N150
Where can you buy Piriton Allergy Tablets In Nigeria?
You can Buy Piriton Allergy Tablets at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy
How to Use
How to use Piriton Allergy Tablets
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Take one tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.
Children aged 6 to 12 years: Give ½ tablet every 4 to 6 hours as needed.
Do not give more than 6 half tablets in 24 hours.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine as you may be more likely to get side effects including confusion and you may need to take a lower daily dose. Maximum daily dose: 3 tablets (12 mg) in any 24 hours
• Do not take more than the recommended dose.
• The minimum time interval between doses should be 4 hours.
• Do not use continuously for more than 14 days without consulting a doctor.
• Do not give to children under 6 years
Product Information of Piriton Allergy Tablets
Do not take Piriton Allergy Tablets:
• if you have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or to any of the
ingredients (listed in Section 6)
• if you have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for
depression in the last two weeks
• If you are taking other medicines containing other antihistamines,
including products for the relief of colds and coughs.
Take special care with Piriton Allergy Tablets
• Talk to your doctor before you take these tablets if you have very high
blood pressure, heart disease, epilepsy, glaucoma, enlarged prostate,
liver disease, kidney disease, bronchitis, asthma, bronchiectasis or chronic
lung disorders (difficulty in breathing and cough that won’t go away).
• Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.
• Do not drive or operate machinery if the tablets make you feel drowsy,
dizzy or if you experience blurred vision.
• If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before using Piriton Allergy Tablets.
If you are taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are taking
any prescribed medicines; particularly phenytoin (for epilepsy) or medicines
for anxiety or to help you sleep.
How to store Piriton Allergy Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the ‘EXP’ date shown on the pack.
Store below 30°C.
Side Effects of Piriton Allergy Tablets
. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Piriton Allergy Tablets can have side effects, but not
everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects.
Stop using this product and consult your doctor if you experience:
Allergic reaction which can be severe. Signs include:
• Raised and itchy rash (hives)
• Swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing
These reactions are rare.
Possible side effects:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)
• drowsiness and sedation
Common (affects between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 people)
• disturbance in concentrating, un-coordination, dizziness, headache
• blurred vision
• feeling or being sick, dry mouth
Other side effects may include: allergic reactions, swelling of the skin, loss of
appetite, confusion, excitation, irritability, nightmares, low blood pressure,
thickening of phlegm, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, indigestion or
upset stomach, itchy skin, rash, sensitivity to the sun, muscle twitching, muscle
weakness, difficulty passing water, chest tightness, low blood count, bruising,
hepatitis (severe stomach pain, nausea or vomiting and loss of appetite and/or
jaundice (yellow colouring of the skin or the whites of the eyes)).
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
Product Ingredients of Piriton Allergy Tablets
Active ingredient Each tablet contains Chlorphenamine Maleate 4 mg.
Other ingredients Lactose, maize starch, yellow iron oxide (E 172),
magnesium stearate and water.
Each tablet is round, yellow and engraved with a ‘P’ to one side of the
breakline; the reverse face has a breakline only
Patient Information Leaflet
Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.
Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.
Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery
Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000
Shipping to Rest of Africa – 5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000
Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000
Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000