Frequently Bought Together
- Additional information
- How to Use
- Product Details
- Side Effects
- Patient Information Leaflet
Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets, 30 tablets
Looking to relieve your symptoms from allergies? Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets may be able to help! This antihistamine can provide rapid relief from sneezing, a runny or blocked nose, and itchy, red and watery eyes. So if you’re looking for some fast-acting allergy relief, Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets may be the answer for you.
Fexofenadine Tablets relieve the common symptoms of allergies, including sneezing, a runny nose, and itchy eyes. For adults and adolescents 12 years and older.
How does Fexofenadine Tablets work?
Fexofenadine is an antihistamine which helps to block the release of histamine from cells triggered by allergens.
Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets?
Anyone who is pregnant or breastfeeding should not use Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets without speaking to a doctor or Asset Pharmacy pharmacist
Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets Reviews
After using Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.
What is the price of Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets in Nigeria?
The price of Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets is N4300
Where can you buy Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets In Nigeria?
You can Buy Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.
learn more about Allergies Click here
Fexofenadine TabletsFexofenadine Tablets are used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve the symptoms that occur with hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red and watery eyes and long tern allergies. The active ingredient is Fexofenadine Hydrochloride Fexofenadine tablets is available in 2 different strengths. Fexofenadine tablets 120mg Fexofenadine tablets 180mg
How to Use
How to take Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For adults and children aged 12 years and over
The recommended dose is one tablet (120 mg) daily. Take your tablet with water before a meal. This medicine starts to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour and lasts for 24 hours.
If you take more Fexofenadine Tablets than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Symptoms of an overdose in adults are dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and dry mouth.
If you forget to take Fexofenadine Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the next dose at the usual time as prescribed by your doctor.
If you stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets
Tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets before you have finished your course of treatment. If you stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets earlier than planned, your symptoms may return.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Product Information of Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets
Do not take Fexofenadine Tablets
- If you are allergic to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in Section 6.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you:
- have problems with your liver or kidneys
- have or ever had heart disease, since this kind of medicine may lead to a fast or irregular heart beat
- are elderly.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor before taking Fexofenadine Tablets.
Other medicines and Fexofenadine Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Fexofenadine Tablets, by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.
It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Fexofenadine Tablets and your indigestion remedy.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Do not take Fexofenadine hydrochloride 120 mg Film-Coated Tablets if you are pregnant, unless necessary. Fexofenadine Tablets are not recommended during breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Fexofenadine ablets are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery.
Fexofenadine Tablets also contain Allura Red AC Lake, which may cause allergic reactions.
HOW TO STORE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE 120 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage condition.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
Side Effects of Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you experience:
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, flushing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing, as these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
- feeling sick (nausea)
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Additional side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data) which may occur are:
- difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
- sleeping disorders
- bad dreams
- fast or irregular heart beat
- skin rash and itching
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
Product Ingredients of Fexofenadine 120mg Tablets
What Fexofenadine Tablets contain
The active substance is fexofenadine hydrochloride. Each Film-Coated tablet contains 120mg of fexofenadine hydrochloride; equivalent to 112mg of fexofenadine.
The other ingredients (excipients) are:
Tablet core: powdered cellulose, mannitol (E421), maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.
Tablet coating: opadry pink film-coating mixture containing hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 400, allura red AC lake (FD&C Red #40) (E129), and iron oxide, black (E172)
Patient Information Leaflet
Delievry time are estimates. Can vary due to the time of day you order.
Delivery time estimate are subject to the courier company.
Shipping to Lagos cost starts from N1850 Next day delivery
Shipping to Rest Of Nigeria – 2-3 days cost starts from N2000
Shipping to Rest of Africa – 5-7 working days Cost starts from N12000
Shipping to Europe 7 – 14 working days Cost srats from N18000
Shipping to Rest of the world – 7 – 14 days Cost starts from N18000