-12%

Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets, 30 Tablets

We appreciate your interest in our products. Please be advised that the prices advertised on our website are subject to change without prior notice. Due to various factors such as supplier costs, market fluctuations, and other variables, the prices may vary over time.To ensure that you have the most accurate and up-to-date information regarding product prices, we kindly encourage you to contact our pharmacy directly 09034553795 or order via WhatsApp

Treatment of long-term allergic skin reactions such as itching, swelling and rashes.

Suitable for Adults & Children 12 years over

Active Ingredients: Fexofenadine 180mg

Original price was: ₦4,860.00.Current price is: ₦4,300.00. or subscribe and save 10%

Availability: In Stock

Save 10% when you schedule repeat purchases
• No Fees
• Cancel anytime

- +
Compare

Compare
EAN: 5060292742229 SKU: 12451 Categories: ,

Frequently Bought Together

Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets, 30 Tablets
Original price was: ₦4,860.00.Current price is: ₦4,300.00. or subscribe and save 10%
 + 
A tube of Eurax Cream is displayed prominently against a clean, white background. The product's name is clearly visible on the tube, highlighting its purpose as a treatment for itching associated with skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, and insect bites. The packaging design includes key information about the cream's use and benefits, emphasizing its effectiveness in providing relief from itching and skin irritation
Original price was: ₦14,500.00.Current price is: ₦12,500.00. or subscribe and save 10%

Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets, 30 Tablets

Fexofenadine 180 mg Tablets are used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve the symptoms that occur with long-term allergic skin reactions (chronic idiopathic urticaria) such as itching, swelling and rashes.

How does Fexofenadine Tablets work?

Fexofenadine is an antihistamine which helps to block the release of histamine from cells triggered by allergens.

Can someone who is pregnant or breastfeeding use Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets?

Anyone who is pregnant or breastfeeding should not use Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets without speaking to a doctor or Asset Pharmacy pharmacist

 Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets Reviews

After using Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets, it’s helpful to let others know about your experience. Reviews of an item help other users know that medicines received have helped the condition it is claimed for, how well the treatment worked or any issues to be aware of. We invite our users to leave a review of both their treatment and of the service provided. Click on the reviews tab to see if there has been feedback on this item.

What is the price of  Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets in Nigeria?

The price of  Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets is N4300

Where can you buy Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets In Nigeria?

You can Buy Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets at Asset Pharmacy Lagos Nigeria, Nigeria’s Largest Online Pharmacy.

learn more about Allergies Click here

 

Brand

Fexofenadine

Fexofenadine Tablets

Fexofenadine Tablets are used in adults and adolescents of 12 years and older to relieve the symptoms that occur with hay fever (seasonal allergic rhinitis) such as sneezing, itchy, runny or blocked nose and itchy, red and watery eyes and long tern allergies.The active ingredient is Fexofenadine HydrochlorideFexofenadine tablets is available in 2 different strengths.Fexofenadine tablets 120mgFexofenadine tablets 180mg 

How to Use

How to take Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

For adults and children aged 12 years and over

The recommended dose is one tablet (180 mg) daily. Take your tablet with water before a meal. This medicine starts to relieve your symptoms within 1 hour and lasts for 24 hours.

If you take more Fexofenadine Tablets than you should

If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or the nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Symptoms of an overdose in adults are dizziness, drowsiness, fatigue and dry mouth.

If you forget to take Fexofenadine Tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take the next dose at the usual time as prescribed by your doctor.

If you stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets

Tell your doctor if you want to stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets before you have finished your course of treatment. If you stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets earlier than planned, your symptoms may return.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Product Details

Product Information of Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE 180 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Do not take Fexofenadine Tablets

  • If you are allergic to fexofenadine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in Section 6.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you:

  • have problems with your liver or kidneys
  • have or ever had heart disease, since this kind of medicine may lead to a fast or irregular heart beat
  • are elderly.

If any of these apply to you, or if you are not sure, tell your doctor before taking Fexofenadine Tablets.

Other medicines and Fexofenadine Tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Indigestion remedies containing aluminium and magnesium may affect the action of Fexofenadine Tablets, by lowering the amount of medicinal product absorbed.

It is recommended that you leave about 2 hours between the time that you take Fexofenadine Tablets and your indigestion remedy.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Do not take Fexofenadine hydrochloride 180 mg Film-Coated Tablets if you are pregnant, unless necessary. Fexofenadine Tablets are not recommended during breastfeeding.

Driving and using machines

Fexofenadine Tablets are unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery. However, you should check that these tablets do not make you feel sleepy or dizzy before driving or operating machinery.

Fexofenadine Tablets also contain Allura Red AC Lake, which may cause allergic reactions.

For a full list of ingredients, please see ‘Contents of the pack and other information’.

 HOW TO STORE FEXOFENADINE HYDROCHLORIDE 180 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

This medicine does not require any special storage condition.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Side Effects

Side Effects of Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking Fexofenadine Tablets if you experience:

  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, flushing, chest tightness and difficulty breathing, as these may be signs of a serious allergic reaction.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

  • headache
  • drowsiness
  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • dizziness.

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

  • tiredness
  • sleepiness.

Additional side effects (frequency not known: cannot be estimated from the available data) which may occur are:

  • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
  • sleeping disorders
  • bad dreams
  • nervousness
  • fast or irregular heart beat
  • diarrhoea
  • skin rash and itching
  • hives.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

Ingredients

Product Ingredients of Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets

What Fexofenadine Tablets contain

The active substance is fexofenadine hydrochloride. Each Film-Coated Tablet contains 180 mg of fexofenadine hydrochloride; equivalent to 168 mg of fexofenadine.

The other ingredients (excipients) are:

Tablet core: powdered cellulose, mannitol (E421), maize starch, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate.

Tablet coating: opadry pink film-coating mixture containing hypromellose (E464), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 400, allura red AC lake (FD&C Red #40) (E129), and iron oxide, black (E172)

Patient Information Leaflet

Click here  for the Patient Information Leaflet of Fexofenadine 180mg Tablets

You may also like…

Back to top
error:
Hi there, How can I help
X